Thursday, May 21, 2009

Gareth Pugh Autumn/Winter 09/10 @ Audi Fashion Festival Singapore 2009

Yes, earlier this month of May 09, Audi Fashion Festival (Singapore) '09 showcased exciting fashion showcase, globally. Among the famous ones in the industry includes couturier Christian Lacroix, wacky Vivienne Westwood and the punk Gareth Pugh!!!
The PFF duo, farnwahab and zurah the great managed to catch the Gareth Pugh A/W 09 showcase!

At the same time, we made new friends whom have just arrived from KL earlier 4am on that particular morning!

*do note due to our seat view, we're sorry if the pictures are not up to your expectations! Nevertheless, we managed to see them LIVE!

(Pictures will be uploaded soon!)

Have we ever mentioned that we almost had a major panic attack when we saw the opening of the show? *FAINT*
Plus, the deadly sick track definitely suits the total look of the collection, with that messy hairstyle and 'barbed-wired' face! Ouh I'm so gonna do it for the next upcoming party.


width="576" height="382" flashvars="file=">

1st part of the video is mainly the conceptual video presentation that Pugh coordinate to showcase the collection. Kinda like a sneak preview? Lol.

width="576" height="382" flashvars="file=">

The best part comes. We are witnessing the womenswear collection live on the catwalk for the first time in SINGAPORE!!! Oh yeah have I ever told you that the track is making me wanting to have an orgasm? Lol.

width="576" height="382" flashvars="file=">

farnwahab got interviewed somehow! lmao. damn i got very wide forehead!

Too bad we missed the party in Velvet. However, we heard from one of our friends, Shanna, claimed that Gareth Pugh should just stick to his day job though. The DJ-ing skills apparently... sucks? Haha.

Oh well from what we can ensure you, Gareth Pugh + Matthew Stone are the latest hot duo that's going to make it real big to the toppoop!

Ahhh. Let's just face the fact: He is the new bad-boy in fashion. As for Matthew Stone? ARTSHAMAN.

posted by farnwahab

No comments: